South Carolina news has been flooded with stories of the Murdaughs in recent
[…] a beneficiary; or
-
Any other transfer or disposition described in regulations prescribed by
the Federal Home Loan Bank Board.
If you’re considering transferring an interest in the property with
a mortgage, Finkel Law Firm LLC can advise you of your rights. Please
do not hesitate to contact Danielle Bennett at 843-577-5460 to schedule
a consultation.
[1] South Carolina allows residents to apply for a reduced tax rate on their
primary home, incentivizing owners to update their primary residence designation
with the county tax office when they move.
[2] 12 U.S.C. § 1701j-3(d)(8). “With respect to a real property
loan secured by a lien on residential real property containing less than
five dwelling units . . .”